Federal income tax calculator 2025 and 2026

Estimate your federal income tax with the current brackets and standard deduction, including the new 2025–2028 deductions for tips, overtime, car loan interest and seniors.

Figures last checked 21 Oct 2026

Estimates only, not tax advice. Results are for general information. Your actual tax depends on your full return; check with the IRS or a qualified tax professional.

Wages (Form W-2 box 1), interest, business profit and other taxable income. Do not include pre-tax 401(k) contributions already left out of box 1.
For example deductible IRA or HSA contributions, student loan interest, half of self-employment tax (Schedule 1, Part II).
Only if you itemize on Schedule A. We use whichever is larger: this or your standard deduction.

New deductions for 2025–2028 (optional)

Tips in an IRS-listed tipped occupation. See the tips calculator for the rules.
Only the extra “half” of time-and-a-half. See the overtime calculator.
See the car loan interest calculator for the checklist.

The senior deduction is added automatically when you tick “65 or older”.

Enter your numbers to see the estimate.

How federal income tax is worked out

  1. Add up your income for the calendar year: wages, interest, business profit and other taxable income.
  2. Subtract adjustments (such as deductible IRA contributions or half of self-employment tax) to get your adjusted gross income (AGI).
  3. Subtract your deduction. Most people take the standard deduction for their filing status, plus an extra amount for each person who is 65+ or blind. If your itemized deductions are bigger, you can use those instead.
  4. Subtract the new 2025–2028 deductions if they apply: qualified tips, qualified overtime, car loan interest and the senior deduction. These go on Schedule 1-A and you can take them whether or not you itemize.
  5. Apply the tax brackets to what is left (your taxable income). Each rate only applies to the slice of income inside that bracket.

The result is your tax before credits. Credits such as the child tax credit reduce it further, but they are not part of this calculator.

2026 tax brackets (taxable income)

From IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32. Qualifying surviving spouses use the married filing jointly column.

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyMarried filing separatelyHead of household
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $24,800$0 – $12,400$0 – $17,700
12%$12,400 – $50,400$24,800 – $100,800$12,400 – $50,400$17,700 – $67,450
22%$50,400 – $105,700$100,800 – $211,400$50,400 – $105,700$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775$211,400 – $403,550$105,700 – $201,775$105,700 – $201,750
32%$201,775 – $256,225$403,550 – $512,450$201,775 – $256,225$201,750 – $256,200
35%$256,225 – $640,600$512,450 – $768,700$256,225 – $384,350$256,200 – $640,600
37%over $640,600over $768,700over $384,350over $640,600

2025 tax brackets (taxable income)

From IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-40. The One, Big, Beautiful Bill did not change these 2025 bracket amounts; the 2025 Form 1040 instructions use the same figures.

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyMarried filing separatelyHead of household
10%$0 – $11,925$0 – $23,850$0 – $11,925$0 – $17,000
12%$11,925 – $48,475$23,850 – $96,950$11,925 – $48,475$17,000 – $64,850
22%$48,475 – $103,350$96,950 – $206,700$48,475 – $103,350$64,850 – $103,350
24%$103,350 – $197,300$206,700 – $394,600$103,350 – $197,300$103,350 – $197,300
32%$197,300 – $250,525$394,600 – $501,050$197,300 – $250,525$197,300 – $250,500
35%$250,525 – $626,350$501,050 – $751,600$250,525 – $375,800$250,500 – $626,350
37%over $626,350over $751,600over $375,800over $626,350

Standard deduction

The One, Big, Beautiful Bill raised the 2025 standard deduction above the amounts first announced in Rev. Proc. 2024-40 ($15,000 / $30,000 / $22,500). The table shows the current law.

Filing status20252026
Single or married filing separately$15,750$16,100
Married filing jointly or qualifying surviving spouse$31,500$32,200
Head of household$23,625$24,150
Extra for each box: 65+ or blind (married / surviving spouse)$1,600$1,650
Extra for each box: 65+ or blind (single / head of household)$2,000$2,050

Worked example: single, $85,000, tax year 2026

Total income$85,000
Standard deduction (single)− $16,100
Taxable income$68,900
10% on the first $12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400 to $50,400 ($38,000)$4,560
22% on $50,400 to $68,900 ($18,500)$4,070
Federal income tax$9,870

Top bracket 22%; effective rate on total income 11.61%. The same income in 2025 gives taxable income of $69,250 and $10,155 of tax (from the 2025 Tax Table).

Worked example: married couple, both 65+, $160,000, tax year 2026

Total income$160,000
Standard deduction (MFJ) + 2 × $1,650− $35,500
Senior deduction: $6,000 − 6% × ($160,000 − $150,000) = $5,400 each × 2− $10,800
Taxable income$113,700
$11,600 + 22% × ($113,700 − $100,800)$14,438
Federal income tax$14,438

What this calculator does not cover

  • Tax credits (child tax credit, earned income credit, education credits and others).
  • Lower rates on long-term capital gains and qualified dividends, the qualified business income (QBI) deduction, alternative minimum tax and the net investment income tax.
  • Self-employment tax (use the self-employment tax calculator) and state or local income tax.
  • 2027: the IRS had not published 2027 brackets as of 21 Oct 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Is moving into a higher bracket bad?

No. Only the dollars inside the higher bracket are taxed at the higher rate. Everything below is still taxed at the lower rates.

What is the difference between my marginal and effective rate?

Your marginal rate is the rate on your last dollar of taxable income. Your effective rate is your total tax divided by your total income, which is always lower.

Why does the 2025 result differ slightly from a simple bracket sum?

For taxable income under $100,000 the IRS Tax Table taxes the middle of each $50 band and rounds to whole dollars. This calculator follows the Tax Table for 2025, so it matches what you would enter on your return.

Do the new tips and overtime deductions need me to itemize?

No. They are claimed on Schedule 1-A and you can take them together with the standard deduction.

Does this include state tax?

No. It is federal income tax only.

Is my data stored?

No. Everything is worked out in your browser and nothing is sent to us.

Official sources

Every figure on this page was checked against these official pages on 21 Oct 2026.